Privacy Policy

ATHENE SOFTECH Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. This website, www.athene.my/(the “Site“), is owned and operated by ATHENE SOFTECH (M) SDN. BHD. (“ATHENE SOFTECH“). This ATHENE SOFTECH Privacy Policy (“ATHENE SOFTECH Privacy Policy” or “Privacy Policy“) describes how we collect, use and disclose personally identifiable information that we may obtain about you (“You“) (“Personal Information“) through the Site. When You provide Personal Information to us via our Site, we protect it according to this Privacy Policy. By using this Site, You acknowledge that You have reviewed and agree to, the terms of this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not use this Site.

ATHENE SOFTECH privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), which describes how your information is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data.

ATHENE SOFTECH operates in the business-to-business (B2B) software industry. Unlike many companies and websites, we do not focus on consumer users or the collection of consumer data. To the extent we collect information online, our purpose is to better serve our business customers.

The Personal Information We Collect

We may collect the following types of information when You browse this Site, any other ATHENE SOFTECH website, or any site of a ATHENE SOFTECH affiliate (“ATHENE SOFTECH Website”):

Personal Information You provide directly when You register on a ATHENE SOFTECH Website,  make an online enquiry, join an online community or other group, inquire about ATHENE SOFTECH products, or request ATHENE SOFTECH support or services at any ATHENE SOFTECH interactive message board or via any e-mail messages You send ATHENE SOFTECH, including Your name, contact information (phone, fax and pager numbers, address, and email address), ordering information, and payment data.

Personal Information You provide directly, including information You submit through a ATHENE SOFTECH Website as part of the online job application process or in the process of registering for a ATHENE SOFTECH-sponsored training, event, user group, or conference.

Passively collected information, including through the use of “cookies” as described below, such as IP addresses, web browser and operating system information, date and time of visits, and the web pages Your Internet browser visits when browsing any ATHENE SOFTECH Website; click-through information related to ATHENE SOFTECH emails and related marketing activities; and aggregate, non-Personal Information, such as the number of hits per week or per web page.

Cookies

ATHENE SOFTECH Software uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of a ATHENE SOFTECH Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our sites. By using this Site, www.athene.myor any other ATHENE SOFTECH Website, you accept the use of cookies in accordance with the ATHENE SOFTECH Cookie Notice. If you do not accept the use of cookies, please disable them by changing your browser settings so that cookies cannot be placed on your computer or mobile device.

Web Beacons

ATHENE SOFTECH may use “web beacon” technology to gather metrics from anonymous web users and email recipients for the purpose of operating and improving ATHENE SOFTECH websites and email communications. A web beacon is an electronic image that is imbedded in a web page or email which allows ATHENE SOFTECH to track web page views/hits or the opening of an email containing a beacon. ATHENE SOFTECH may use web beacon in conjunction with cookies to track web site activity on this Site, www.athene.my, and other ATHENE SOFTECH websites. Web beacon tracking by ATHENE SOFTECH does not identify the name or email address of the web user or mail recipient.

The Way We Use Personal Information

ATHENE SOFTECH uses Personal Information You have provided directly or information we collect indirectly online about You for marketing purposes in the following ways:

For Personal Information You provide directly online, or through email messages, relating to inquiries about products, requests for support or services, or downloading products, we use the information to engage in and process transactions with You, to respond to Your inquiries and requests, to provide information on ATHENE SOFTECH products and services, to provide information on ATHENE SOFTECH’s partners offering ATHENE SOFTECH’s services and products, and to provide customer support activities.  Before we use Your Personal Information, we will give You the opportunity to choose whether or not You allow ATHENE SOFTECH to use Your Personal Information in such ways described in this Privacy Policy.  You may at any time choose to stop receiving ATHENE SOFTECH’s emails relating to our marketing materials by following the unsubscribing instructions contained in the emails we send to Your attention. You can also unsubscribe by sending an email to enquiry@athene.my and requesting the removal of Your name from ATHENE SOFTECH marketing lists.

For Personal Information You provide online, including cookies, actions, or clicks from hyperlinks and subscriptions, we may use such information to customize future communications and ATHENE SOFTECH web pages in accordance with communication preferences You have established with ATHENE SOFTECH.

For some registration, email and data You provide, we may direct You to particular web pages, customize the web pages You see, or otherwise increase the relevance of the information You receive. ATHENE SOFTECH may use Analytic Cookies as described in our Cookie Notice accordingly to collect Your Personal Information about web pages visited, page hits per week, and the like, and ATHENE SOFTECH will use this information internally to improve the design of our web pages.

For Personal Information submitted using the online job application process, we may use and disseminate this information internally and among our affiliates as necessary to consider Your application and to contact You regarding our decision.

For Personal Information submitted online for scheduling training or registering to attend a ATHENE SOFTECH-sponsored conference or event, we may use and disseminate this information internally and among our affiliates to communicate with You and to facilitate Your registration and participation.

When We Share Your Personal Information

As a global company, ATHENE SOFTECH shares information for business and marketing purposes only on a need-to-know basis and only with: (a) its own employees, contingent workers, and offices (b) the customer from which ATHENE SOFTECH received the information; (c) ATHENE SOFTECH distributors, resellers, third parties software vendors, subcontractors, consultants, and third-party service-provider companies, that have agreed to safeguard such information in a like manner to the way that ATHENE SOFTECH safeguards such information and that have agreed to confidentiality terms with ATHENE SOFTECH or that have entered into arrangements with us to provide the services described in this privacy policy; and (d) other entities authorized to have access to such information under applicable law or regulation.

ATHENE SOFTECH may disclose Your Personal Information to protect our rights or property, to enforce our terms of use and legal notices, as required or permitted by law, or at the request of government regulators or other law enforcement officials and the courts (including the issuance of a valid subpoena). We shall have no duty to notify You of such compliance with local law where applicable.

ATHENE SOFTECH will not use or share Your Personal Information in ways unrelated to those described above without first notifying You and offering You a choice as to whether or not we may use Your  Personal Information in a different manner.

Our Commitment to Data Integrity and Security

ATHENE SOFTECH is committed to protecting Your privacy. ATHENE SOFTECH processes Your Personal Information only in ways compatible with the purpose for which it was collected. To the extent necessary for such purposes, we take reasonable steps to make sure that the information is accurate, complete, current and otherwise reliable with regard to its intended use.

ATHENE SOFTECH takes reasonable and appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality and integrity, and prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure, of information. This includes maintaining a system of appropriate administrative, physical and technical safeguards to secure such information.

Links to Unaffiliated Third Party Websites

This Site may contain links to unaffiliated third party websites. If You link to or otherwise visit any other websites managed by third parties, ATHENE SOFTECH encourages You to review the privacy policies available on such websites. You understand that ATHENE SOFTECH has no control over those websites and is not responsible or liable for the policies and practices followed by such third parties.

Revisions and Contact Information

We periodically update the features of ATHENE SOFTECH Websites to better serve You and all our customers. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy without advance notice and any modifications are effective when they are posted here. The date of the newest version will be posted below. Please check back frequently, especially before You submit any Personal information at this Site, to see if the Privacy Policy has changed. By using any ATHENE SOFTECH Site, You indicate Your understanding and acceptance of the terms of the Privacy Policy posted at the time of Your use. If You have any questions, please contact us by sending an e-mail message to enquiry@athene.my with the subject line heading of “Privacy Policy Request.”

ATHENE SOFTECH Privacy Contacts:

If You have any questions, please contact us by sending an e-mail message to enquiry@athene.my with the subject line heading of “Privacy Policy Enquiry.”

 

 

 

Date posted: 11 November, 2014